I guess that’s coming in later installments though, as they soon begin cranking one of these things out every year. “Paranormal Activity 2” is a sequel that was was released three years after the original “Paranormal Activity” - which seems like an unnecessarily long time given that these movies cost nothing to make and then receive huge returns at the box office. Honorable mentions - Star Wars: The Force Awakens, The Martian, Brooklyn, Carol, Creed, Slow West, Bridge of Spies. Honorable Mentions: Swiss Army Man, Captain Fantastic, Hell or High Water, Sully, The VVitch, Don’t Think Twice, I Daniel Blake, Fences, Hidden Figures, Deepwater Horizon, Lion, Patriots Day And I didn't get to see everything I wanted yet this year - Paterson, 20th Century Women, and, most importantly, Nine Lives but oh well. The Florida Project My top favorite ten films of 2016.įavorite, not necessarily the best. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Top fifteen (ten was too hard) of 2017: Honorable mentions: T2 Trainspotting, Wind River, Mother!, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, The Shape of Water, I, Tonya, The Post, Brawl in Cell Block 99. Parasite Top fifteen (I do what I want) of 2018: Honorable mentions: Paddington 2, First Reformed, Game Night, You Were Never Really Here, Love Simon, Upgrade, Sorry to Bother You, Eighth Grade, A Simple Favor, Mandy, Halloween, Shoplifters. Honorable mentions: Glass, Fighting with my Family, Her Smell, Luce, El Camino, Klaus, 1917. Promising Young Woman My top 15 (this is how I win) films of 2019.Īlso, real quick, I didn’t make a best of the decade list because that’s way too hard, but Sing Street and Inside Llewyn Davis are two of the finest, most wholesome films these eyes have ever seen, so make of that what you will. And they aren’t technically movies, but Ted Lasso (Apple TV+), The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix) and part one of the Euphoria special (HBO Max) are also three incredible television watches that meant a lot to me. Honorable mentions: Gretel & Hansel, Weathering With You, Da 5 Bloods, The King of Staten Island, Boys State, Bill & Ted Face the Music, Borat Subsequent Film and His House. A couple of 2021 shows that I also loved and want to pause to mention (probably forgetting some): Midnight Mass, Succession: Season Three, Hellbound and The White Lotus. Titane, Licorice Pizza and The Tragedy of Macbeth were all notable, too, but I admired those movies on a technical level more so than I enjoyed watching them. Seemed pointless to decide which of these are better than the other when I love and recommend them all.) Honorable mentions: Benedetta, CODA, the Fear Street trilogy, Summertime (the Carlos López Estrada movie, not the Netflix show), C’mon C’mon, No Sudden Move, Werewolves Within, Spencer, Vicious Fun and Wrong Turn. Follow me on Twitter at Top 15 of 2021 (Did something different this year where I picked a number one and then 14 others in no particular order. If you have any suggestions for what to watch, or you would like to support/challenge an opinion of mine, please let me know in the comments. Shout-out to you for visiting my page and please comment. It is updated every time that I watch a movie that is not already on the list. This list shows all the movies that I watched since February 19, 2011, and gives a short review on my opinion of the movie.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |